4 LPA In-Hand Salary: Complete Monthly Take-Home Breakdown (FY 2026-27)

admin
16 Min Read
4 LPA Salary In Hand

If your offer letter says 4 LPA (₹4,00,000 per annum), your realistic in-hand salary works out to roughly ₹30,000 to ₹32,000 per month, depending on your company’s salary structure, your state’s professional tax rules, and whether Provident Fund (PF) is applicable. There is zero income tax on a 4 LPA salary under both the Old and New Tax Regimes, thanks to standard deductions and the Section 87A tax rebate available at this income level.

This article breaks down exactly how the “4 LPA Salary In Hand” is calculated, what gets deducted, how it compares across cities, and how you can grow beyond this starting salary.

What Does “4 LPA” Actually Mean?

LPA stands for “Lakhs Per Annum.” So 4 LPA simply means your total annual package is ₹4,00,000. Companies almost always quote salaries as CTC (Cost to Company) – the full amount the employer spends on you in a year, not the amount that lands in your bank account.

CTC includes several things that never touch your monthly bank balance:

  • Employer’s contribution to your Provident Fund
  • Gratuity provision
  • Group insurance premiums (if any)
  • Annual bonus components (paid once a year, not monthly)

This is exactly why freshers are often confused or disappointed when their first salary credit is noticeably lower than “4,00,000 ÷ 12.”

Gross Monthly Salary (Before Any Deductions)

The simplest math first:

₹4,00,000 (Annual CTC) ÷ 12 months = ₹33,333 per month (Gross)

This ₹33,333 is your gross monthly salary – the figure before PF, professional tax, or any other deduction is applied. Your actual in-hand salary will be a little lower than this.

Typical Salary Structure for a 4 LPA Package

Indian companies usually break CTC into multiple components. Here’s how a standard 4 LPA package is typically structured:

Salary ComponentApproximate Monthly Amount
Basic Salary (≈50% of CTC)₹16,667
House Rent Allowance (HRA)₹8,333
Special Allowance / Other Allowances₹6,533
Employer PF Contribution (12% of Basic)₹2,000 (part of CTC, not paid to you directly)
Gratuity Provision~₹800 (part of CTC, paid only after 5 years of service)
Gross Monthly Salary₹33,333

Note: exact percentages vary by company. Some organisations don’t split Basic/HRA at all for entry-level roles and simply pay a consolidated/fixed monthly salary, especially in small firms, retail, or contractual/internship roles.

Deductions From a 4 LPA Salary

1. Income Tax – Usually ₹0

This is the biggest relief at this income level. Here’s why:

Tax RegimeBasic Exemption / Rebate ThresholdStandard DeductionTaxable Income on ₹4,00,000 CTCTax Payable
New Tax Regime (default since FY 2024-25)Full rebate up to ₹12,00,000 taxable income under Section 87A₹75,000₹3,25,000 (well within rebate limit)₹0
Old Tax RegimeFull rebate up to ₹5,00,000 taxable income under Section 87A₹50,000₹3,50,000 (within rebate limit)₹0

Under current rules, salaried individuals get a full tax rebate as long as their taxable income stays within the Section 87A limit for their chosen regime. Since ₹4,00,000 CTC comfortably falls within both limits after the standard deduction, no TDS (Tax Deducted at Source) is cut from your salary in either regime.

2. Employee Provident Fund (EPF) – Around ₹1,800 to ₹2,000/month

  • EPF is deducted at 12% of Basic Salary.
  • It is mandatory only for organisations with 20 or more employees, as per EPFO rules.
  • Many small companies, startups, and firms with fewer employees don’t deduct PF at all for entry-level or contractual staff, in which case your in-hand salary will be closer to the gross figure.
  • If PF is applicable: 12% of ₹16,667 (Basic) ≈ ₹2,000/month goes into your EPF account (this builds your retirement corpus and isn’t “lost” money – you can withdraw it later or transfer it when you switch jobs).

3. Professional Tax – ₹0 to ₹200/month (State-Dependent)

Professional tax is a small state-level tax, and it varies:

StateApprox. Professional Tax (Monthly)
Maharashtra₹150 – ₹200
Karnataka₹200
West Bengal₹110
Delhi₹0 (not applicable)
Uttar Pradesh₹0 (not applicable)
Gujarat₹150 – ₹200

If your state doesn’t levy professional tax, this deduction simply doesn’t apply to you.

4. ESIC (Employee State Insurance) – Generally Not Applicable

ESIC applies only when gross monthly salary is below ₹21,000. Since a 4 LPA package gives a gross monthly salary of ₹33,333, this deduction typically does not apply.

Final LPA In-Hand Salary Calculation

Putting it all together:

ItemAmount (Monthly)
Gross Salary₹33,333
Less: Employee PF– ₹2,000
Less: Professional Tax– ₹150 (varies by state)
Less: Income Tax– ₹0
Net In-Hand Salary≈ ₹31,183

Realistic range: Depending on whether PF applies, your state’s professional tax, and your company’s exact structure, your 4 LPA in-hand salary typically falls between ₹30,000 and ₹32,000 per month.

Net In-Hand Salary: ₹31,183

Example: How Two Different Companies Pay the Same 4 LPA

Example A – A mid-sized company with PF and professional tax (Maharashtra):

  • Gross: ₹33,333
  • EPF: -₹2,000
  • Professional Tax: -₹200
  • Income Tax: -₹0
  • In-hand: ₹31,133

Example B – A small firm/startup, no PF deducted, Delhi-based (no professional tax):

  • Gross: ₹33,333
  • EPF: -₹0
  • Professional Tax: -₹0
  • Income Tax: -₹0
  • In-hand: ₹33,333

This shows why two people with the “same” 4 LPA offer can receive noticeably different amounts in their bank account. The difference comes entirely from PF applicability and state tax rules, not from hidden charges.

Old Tax Regime vs New Tax Regime at 4 LPA

FactorOld RegimeNew Regime
Rebate threshold (Section 87A)Taxable income up to ₹5,00,000Taxable income up to ₹12,00,000
Standard deduction₹50,000₹75,000
Section 80C, 80D deductions availableYesNo (mostly)
Tax payable on ₹4,00,000 CTC₹0₹0
Recommended for 4 LPA earnersOnly useful if you want to build 80C-linked savingsNew Regime (simpler, default option)

Practical takeaway: At 4 LPA, both regimes result in zero tax payable, so the New Tax Regime is the more convenient choice for most freshers since it requires no investment declarations or paperwork.

Should You File an Income Tax Return (ITR) at 4 LPA?

Even though no tax is payable, filing an ITR is still recommended for the following reasons:

  • Loan applications (personal loans, education loans, credit cards) often require ITR as income proof.
  • Visa applications for international travel or higher studies frequently ask for ITR records.
  • Building a financial history that becomes useful when your income grows in future years.
  • It’s free and takes under 30 minutes using the income tax e-filing portal, since your tax liability is nil.

Is 4 LPA a Good Salary in India?

A 4 LPA salary is considered a decent entry to early-career package, typically offered to:

  • Graduates and postgraduates in their first or second job
  • Entry-level roles in IT, banking, sales, and operations
  • Employees in Tier-2/Tier-3 cities, where it supports a comfortable lifestyle with savings
  • Candidates with 1-2 years of prior internship or work experience

City-Wise Comfort Level

City TierComfort Level on 4 LPATypical Living Arrangement
Metro (Mumbai, Delhi, Bangalore)Manageable with a shared setup and moderate savingsShared 1BHK/PG
Tier-2 (Jaipur, Lucknow, Indore)Comfortable with good savings1BHK or shared flat
Tier-3 (smaller towns)Very comfortable1BHK or independent living, strong savings

In metro cities, ₹31,000/month allows for a shared 1BHK or PG along with reasonable savings if expenses are managed carefully. In Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, the same amount supports a comfortable lifestyle with meaningful monthly savings.

Sample Monthly Budget on 4 LPA In-Hand (₹31,183)

Expense CategoryApprox. Amount
Rent (shared or small 1BHK)₹7,000 – ₹10,000
Food & Groceries₹5,500 – ₹6,500
Transport₹2,000 – ₹2,500
Mobile/Internet₹600
Miscellaneous₹2,000 – ₹2,500
Savings₹7,000 – ₹10,000

This budget is realistic for a Tier-2/Tier-3 city; in metros, savings may drop to ₹3,000-₹5,000 unless accommodation is shared with roommates.

How to Grow Beyond a 4 LPA Salary

A 4 LPA package is a good launchpad, not a ceiling. Here’s how professionals typically move up:

  1. Upskill continuously – certifications in in-demand areas like digital marketing, data analysis, cloud computing, or coding can significantly boost your resume and earning potential.
  2. Switch jobs strategically – a job change after 1-2 years of experience often brings a 30-50% salary hike, usually higher than an internal annual increment.
  3. Take up freelance work – platforms like Fiverr, Upwork, or Internshala allow you to earn extra income alongside your main job.
  4. Network actively – referrals from professionals in your field are one of the most effective ways to access better-paying roles.
  5. Aim for measurable growth – many professionals move from a 4 LPA starting salary to 7-10 LPA within 3-5 years with consistent effort and the right career moves.

4 LPA vs Other Common Salary Levels (Quick Comparison)

CTCApprox. Monthly In-HandIncome Tax Payable
2 LPA₹14,500 – ₹16,200₹0
3 LPA₹22,000 – ₹24,000₹0
4 LPA₹30,000 – ₹32,000₹0
5 LPA₹38,000 – ₹41,000₹0 – Minimal (New Regime)
10 LPA₹70,000 – ₹75,000Moderate

Key Takeaways

  • 4 LPA CTC = ₹4,00,000/year, giving a gross monthly salary of ₹33,333.
  • Real in-hand salary is approximately ₹30,000-₹32,000/month after PF and professional tax deductions.
  • Income tax is zero under both Old and New Tax Regimes, thanks to the standard deduction and Section 87A rebate.
  • PF deduction (if applicable) is roughly 12% of Basic Salary, and only mandatory for companies with 20+ employees.
  • Professional tax varies by state, ranging from ₹0 to ₹200/month.
  • ESIC generally does not apply at this salary level since gross monthly salary exceeds the ₹21,000 threshold.
  • Filing an ITR, even with nil tax liability, is advisable for future loan and visa purposes.
  • A 4 LPA salary is a solid early-career package in India and, with skill development and strategic job changes, most professionals move to significantly higher salaries within a few years.

FAQs

What is the in-hand salary for 4 LPA per month?

The in-hand salary for a 4 LPA package is typically between ₹30,000 and ₹32,000 per month, depending on PF applicability and state-specific professional tax.

Is there any income tax on a 4 LPA salary?

No. A 4 LPA (₹4,00,000) annual income results in zero tax liability under both the Old and New Tax Regimes, since the taxable income after standard deduction stays within the Section 87A rebate limit in both cases.

What deductions apply to a 4 LPA salary?

The main deductions are the Employee PF contribution (around 12% of Basic Salary, roughly ₹1,800-₹2,000/month, if applicable) and Professional Tax (₹0-₹200/month depending on the state).

Is PF mandatory on a 4 LPA salary?

PF is mandatory only if the employer has 20 or more employees, as per EPFO rules. Many small companies and startups do not deduct PF for entry-level staff.

Should I file an ITR if my salary is only 4 LPA?

While not legally required if income is below the taxable threshold, filing an ITR is still recommended, as it helps with loan approvals, visa applications, and building a financial record for the future.

Can someone live comfortably on a 4 LPA salary?

It depends on the city. In Tier-2/Tier-3 cities, a 4 LPA salary allows for comfortable living with strong monthly savings. In metro cities, it supports a shared 1BHK or PG lifestyle with moderate savings if expenses are managed carefully.

How can I increase my salary from 4 LPA?

Focus on upskilling through certifications, consider a strategic job switch after 1-2 years (which often brings a 30-50% hike), take up freelance work, and build a strong professional network for referrals.

Does 4 LPA include bonuses or variable pay?

Not always. If your offer letter mentions a fixed 4 LPA CTC with a separate variable component, your guaranteed monthly in-hand will be based only on the fixed part. Always clarify with HR whether the quoted CTC is fully fixed or includes variable pay.

Conclusion

A 4 LPA salary translates to a monthly in-hand salary of roughly ₹30,000 to ₹32,000, with zero income tax liability under current Indian tax rules. The gap between the ₹33,333 gross monthly figure and your actual take-home comes mainly from Provident Fund contributions (if applicable) and state professional tax, not from income tax, which doesn’t apply at this income level at all.

A 4 LPA package represents a solid step up from a purely entry-level offer, supporting a comfortable lifestyle in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities and a manageable one in metros with shared accommodation. With consistent upskilling, timely job switches, and smart financial planning, most professionals are able to grow their income significantly within just a few years of starting at this level.

Also know about: 3 LPA In-Hand Salary | 2.6 LPA Salary In Hand | 2 LPA Salary In Hand | Haryana Constable Salary

Share This Article
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *