14 LPA In Hand Salary: Monthly Take-Home Salary Breakdown (FY 2026-27)

admin
16 Min Read
14 LPA In Hand Salary

A ₹14 LPA job offer may look like ₹1.16 lakh per month when the annual CTC is divided by 12, but your bank credit will usually be lower. The reason is simple: a portion of CTC may go toward employer PF, gratuity, insurance, bonuses, and other company-paid benefits.

With a common Indian corporate salary structure, a ₹14 lakh annual CTC can result in an in-hand salary of roughly ₹99,000 to ₹1,05,000 per month. The final figure depends mainly on the salary breakup, PF contribution method, variable pay, state-level professional tax, and taxable income.

Quick Answer: What Is the In-Hand Salary for 14 LPA?

For a ₹14,00,000 annual CTC, the mathematical monthly equivalent is ₹1,16,667. This should not be confused with take-home pay.

A practical monthly in-hand estimate is around ₹99,000–₹1,05,000 for many standard salary structures.

Using the sample breakup calculated below, the monthly take-home works out to approximately ₹1,02,900 before considering any company-specific deductions.

The actual amount shown on your payslip can differ, particularly if your package contains a performance bonus or other variable compensation.

CTC vs. In-Hand Salary: Understanding the Difference

The ₹14 lakh figure mentioned in an offer letter usually represents Cost to Company rather than the amount directly paid to the employee.

CTC combines your cash salary with certain employment benefits and employer expenses. Some of these amounts are credited monthly, while others are contributed toward long-term benefits.

For example, employer PF goes into your provident fund account, while gratuity is generally maintained as a statutory employment benefit. Variable incentives may also be paid quarterly or annually instead of with the regular salary.

Your take-home amount is calculated after separating these components and deducting employee PF, professional tax, TDS, and any other payroll deductions.

Typical 14 LPA CTC Breakup

There is no single compulsory salary structure for every ₹14 LPA package. However, the following example gives a practical idea of how the CTC may be distributed.

Salary ComponentAnnual AmountMonthly Equivalent
Basic Salary₹5,60,000₹46,667
House Rent Allowance₹2,80,000₹23,333
Special Allowance₹4,67,120₹38,927
Employer PF Contribution₹67,200₹5,600
Gratuity₹25,680₹2,140
Total CTC₹14,00,000₹1,16,667

In this example, ₹92,880 of the annual package is allocated to employer PF and gratuity. These amounts form part of the CTC but are not added to the employee’s regular bank credit.

That leaves ₹13,07,120 as the annual gross cash salary before employee-side deductions.

Step 1: Calculating Gross Monthly Salary

To estimate monthly gross pay, we can add the components that are normally paid as salary.

Annual Gross Salary = Basic + HRA + Special Allowance

₹5,60,000 + ₹2,80,000 + ₹4,67,120

= ₹13,07,120 per year

Monthly gross salary:

₹13,07,120 ÷ 12 = approximately ₹1,08,927

Therefore, the employee starts with roughly ₹1.09 lakh in monthly gross salary, rather than the ₹1,16,667 monthly CTC figure.

The next step is to account for deductions.

Step 2: Deductions Before Tax

Employee Provident Fund (EPF)

Provident Fund can create a noticeable difference between gross and take-home salary.

If employee PF is calculated at 12% of the ₹46,667 monthly basic salary:

₹46,667 × 12% = approximately ₹5,600

This means around ₹5,600 per month, or ₹67,200 annually, would be contributed from the employee’s salary toward EPF.

Some employers restrict PF contributions to the statutory wage ceiling. In that situation, the monthly deduction may be only ₹1,800.

Consequently, two employees earning exactly ₹14 LPA can see a difference of several thousand rupees in their monthly bank credit simply because their employers follow different PF policies.

Professional Tax (PT)

Professional tax depends on the state where the employee works. Several states impose it, while others do not.

StateTypical Professional Tax
MaharashtraAround ₹200/month, with a higher February deduction
KarnatakaAround ₹200/month
West BengalAround ₹200/month at this salary
Uttar PradeshNil
DelhiNil
HaryanaNil
Tamil NaduCollected according to applicable state/local rules

For the sample calculation below, ₹200 per month is considered.

Employees working in locations without professional tax can add roughly this amount back to their expected take-home.

Step 3: Income Tax Calculation Under New Regime (FY 2026-27)

The New Tax Regime uses the following income slabs for FY 2026-27:

Taxable IncomeTax Rate
Up to ₹4 lakhNil
₹4 lakh–₹8 lakh5%
₹8 lakh–₹12 lakh10%
₹12 lakh–₹16 lakh15%
₹16 lakh–₹20 lakh20%
₹20 lakh–₹24 lakh25%
Above ₹24 lakh30%

A salaried taxpayer can also claim the applicable ₹75,000 standard deduction under the new regime.

For our sample structure:

Annual Gross Salary = ₹13,07,120

After standard deduction:

₹13,07,120 − ₹75,000 = ₹12,32,120

So the estimated taxable salary becomes ₹12,32,120.

Unlike some salary structures around ₹13–13.5 LPA, this example crosses the ₹12 lakh rebate threshold.

However, this is where marginal relief becomes important.

Without marginal relief, the regular slab-based tax on ₹12,32,120 would create a disproportionately large jump in tax simply because taxable income exceeds ₹12 lakh by ₹32,120.

Marginal relief limits this effect. In simplified terms, the tax burden around this level is restricted so that the extra tax does not exceed the amount by which taxable income crosses ₹12 lakh.

For this representative example, the resulting annual tax after marginal-relief treatment would therefore be around ₹32,120 before applicable cess, with the final liability slightly higher after cess.

The resulting monthly TDS would be roughly ₹2,800–₹3,000, depending on payroll rounding and the employee’s complete tax profile.

Final Take-Home Calculation for 14 LPA

Now we can combine the gross salary and estimated deductions.

ParticularsMonthly AmountApprox. Annual Amount
Gross Salary₹1,08,927₹13,07,120
Employee PF-₹5,600-₹67,200
Professional Tax-₹200-₹2,400
Estimated TDS-₹2,800 to ₹3,000Varies with final tax calculation
Estimated In-Hand Salary≈₹1,00,100–₹1,00,300≈₹12 lakh

Therefore, under this specific structure, the regular monthly bank credit can be close to ₹1 lakh.

A company using capped PF may provide a higher take-home because employee PF could fall from approximately ₹5,600 to ₹1,800 per month.

For this reason, ₹99,000 to ₹1,05,000 per month is a more practical overall range for a 14 LPA package rather than assuming one fixed figure for everyone.

New Tax Regime vs. Old Tax Regime at 14 LPA

At ₹14 LPA, choosing the right tax regime becomes more relevant because taxable salary can move beyond the Section 87A rebate limit depending on the CTC structure.

The New Regime offers lower slab rates, a ₹75,000 standard deduction for salaried taxpayers, and a simpler tax structure. Employees without large deductions may find it more convenient.

The Old Regime allows various exemptions and deductions that are restricted or unavailable under the new system. HRA exemption, eligible Section 80C investments, health insurance premiums, and qualifying home-loan benefits can make a difference.

An employee paying high rent and claiming several deductions could therefore get a different result from someone with no major tax-saving claims.

Instead of selecting a regime only because of the ₹14 LPA CTC figure, compare both using your actual salary breakup and eligible deductions.

Is 14 LPA a Good Salary in India?

A ₹14 LPA package provides a comfortable income level for many professionals, particularly when the monthly take-home remains around ₹1 lakh.

The lifestyle this salary supports, however, changes significantly from one city to another.

LocationWhat a 14 LPA Salary May Offer
Mumbai/Bengaluru/Delhi-NCRComfortable income, although housing can substantially reduce savings
Hyderabad/Pune/ChennaiGood balance between regular expenses and savings depending on location
Tier-2 citiesStronger savings potential because housing and commuting may cost less
Smaller citiesHigh purchasing power relative to common living expenses

A person paying ₹30,000–₹40,000 in monthly rent will naturally have a different savings rate from someone living with family or sharing accommodation.

Your financial commitments are therefore just as important as your salary when deciding whether ₹14 LPA is “good.”

Factors That Can Change Your Exact In-Hand Number

Basic salary percentage: A higher basic salary can increase PF contributions and change the distribution of other allowances.

PF policy: PF calculated on actual basic salary produces a larger deduction than a capped contribution.

Performance bonus: If ₹1–2 lakh of your ₹14 lakh CTC is variable, your fixed monthly bank credit can be substantially below the estimate for an all-fixed package.

Taxable benefits: Certain allowances and benefits can influence your taxable salary.

Professional tax: Your work location determines whether this deduction applies.

Insurance: Group medical or other employer-linked insurance deductions can reduce net salary.

NPS contributions: Employer or employee NPS arrangements can alter both cash flow and tax calculations.

Other income: Interest, rental income, investments, or other taxable income can increase your final tax liability even when your salary remains unchanged.

How to Maximize Your In-Hand Salary at 14 LPA

Start by checking the fixed and variable portions of the offer. A ₹14 LPA package with ₹14 lakh largely fixed is financially different from an offer containing a sizeable performance-linked component.

Review PF terms as well. A higher PF contribution reduces immediate take-home but builds a larger retirement corpus, so a lower deduction is not automatically financially better.

Tax planning should also be based on your complete financial position. Compare the old and new regimes using actual deductions instead of relying only on the headline CTC.

Before accepting an offer, look specifically for gratuity, employer PF, insurance, variable bonus, retention benefits, and other items included within CTC. This gives you a much clearer idea of how much of the ₹14 lakh package is actually available as regular cash salary.

FAQs on 14 LPA In-Hand Salary

What is the monthly in-hand salary for 14 LPA?

A ₹14 LPA package can commonly provide around ₹99,000 to ₹1,05,000 per month in take-home salary. The exact figure depends on PF, income tax, professional tax, variable compensation, and the employer’s CTC structure.

What is 14 LPA divided by 12?

₹14,00,000 divided by 12 is approximately ₹1,16,667 per month. This represents the monthly equivalent of CTC and should not be treated as the expected bank credit.

Can I get ₹1 lakh in-hand with 14 LPA?

Yes. A monthly take-home of approximately ₹1 lakh is realistic for many ₹14 LPA salary structures. The sample calculation in this article produces an estimated bank credit of roughly ₹1,00,000 per month.

How much tax is deducted from a 14 LPA salary?

There is no universal tax amount for every ₹14 LPA employee. Tax is calculated on taxable income rather than headline CTC. Under the sample structure used here, taxable salary after the standard deduction is around ₹12.32 lakh, making marginal relief relevant under the New Tax Regime.

Is 14 LPA tax-free under the New Tax Regime?

Not necessarily. The Section 87A rebate applies when eligible taxable income remains within the specified ₹12 lakh threshold. A ₹14 LPA CTC can produce taxable salary above this level, depending on how much of the CTC is included in gross taxable pay.

How much PF is deducted on 14 LPA?

In the example above, basic salary is approximately ₹46,667 per month. A 12% employee PF contribution comes to roughly ₹5,600 per month. If PF is capped at the statutory wage ceiling, the deduction can instead be around ₹1,800.

Is 14 LPA enough to live comfortably in Bengaluru?

A take-home salary near ₹1 lakh can support a comfortable lifestyle in Bengaluru, but accommodation choice has a major impact. Living alone in an expensive neighbourhood will leave less for savings than sharing accommodation or living farther from major business districts.

Is the Old or New Tax Regime better for 14 LPA?

The answer depends on your deductions and exemptions. Employees without large eligible deductions may prefer the New Regime, while someone claiming substantial HRA, eligible investments, insurance, and other deductions should compare both before deciding.

Why can two ₹14 LPA offers have different monthly salaries?

CTC is not standardized. One employer might include a large bonus, insurance premium, employer PF and gratuity within ₹14 lakh, while another may provide a larger fixed cash component. As a result, two ₹14 LPA offers can produce noticeably different monthly bank credits.

Does 14 LPA mean ₹1.16 lakh salary every month?

No. ₹1.16 lakh is simply the annual CTC divided by 12. Your actual monthly salary is calculated after removing non-cash CTC components and applying employee-side deductions. A realistic take-home is therefore usually lower.

Also, Check: 13.5 LPA In Hand Salary: Monthly Take-Home Salary Explained

Share This Article
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *